How Much Room
[…] $10,719 Employer profit sharing
$14,155 Employee after tax voluntary contributions
I only contributed $12000 Nov. 2017
wudged says
Not trying to argue, just trying to understand: Bringing back up the “double” deduction of the employer profit-sharing contribution in order to determine self-employed compensation – you mention Section 401(c)(2)(v) is what defines this.
This says “with regard to the deductions allowed by section 404,” and that section seems to apply to trusts and annuities. Does this still apply to qualified plans such as a 401k?
Avi says
Qualified plans under section 401k are a form of trust plan that is covered by section 404.
Harry Sit says
wudged – The first sentence in the general rule under 404: “If contributions are paid by an employer to or under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan, or …” Profit sharing is right there in the list. The typical 401(k) plan is a profit sharing plan with a cash or deferral arrangement.
David Ann Arbor says
That explains why my self employed 401k plan has the word trust in it.
wudged says